View Content

« Back

Winners of Math Tournament Announced

On Monday, March 11, 2013, 419 students and 28 teachers from 15 local school districts participated in the 43rd Mineral Area Mathematics Teacher's Association Mathematics Competition.

This contest was hosted by Mineral Area College Math Instructors Tabatha Crites, Jenny Peters and 10 MAC mathematics students.

The students took a 50-question mathematics test in one of the following areas:  7th & 8th grade, 9th & 10th grade, and 11th & 12 grade.

Crites, MAC assistant math professor, said the students who participated showed a lot of talent, despite the challenges of competition. “These tests were tough,” she said. “The highest score on any test was a 39/50.”

There were winners for individual grade levels and for teams. The results were:

Small School Division

7-8 Grade Individuals

7th Grade

1.     Elijah Hongsermeir-Baxter – Kingston

2.     Tommy Otte – Valle Catholic

3.     Lucas Mertz – Grandview

4.     Jacob Briley – West County

8th Grade

1.     Syr Lyons-John – West County

2.     Paul Chandler – West County

3.     Jaclyn Crow – Grandview

2.   Brennan DeClue- Grandview

3.   Bryanne Romas – Meadow Heights

3.   Taylor Reed – West County

9-10 Individuals

9th Grade

1.     Dylan Toombs – West County

2.     Kayla Currington – Bismarck

3.     William Cureton – West County

10th Grade

1.     Jonathan Hovick – West County

1.     Kelsey Elfrink – West County

1.     Clayton Brinkley – West County

2.     Jacob Trautman – Valle Catholic

2.     Blake Dee – Bismarck

3.     Breanna Henson – West County

11-12 Individuals

11th Grade

1.     Matthew Naeger – Valle Catholic

2.     Landon Scott – West County

3.     Nicholas Bader – Valle Catholic

12th Grade

1.     Jesse Cureton – West County

2.     Trey McClure – Valle Catholic

3.     Rebecca Abt – Valle Catholic

4.     Grace Barnes – West County

5.     Anna Schmelzle – Valle Catholic

Large School Division

7-8 Grade Individuals

7th Grade

1.     Megan Blanchard – Desoto

1.     Sarah Doty – Farmington

2.     Aaron Boyer – Potosi

3.     Josh Newburry – North County

8th Grade

1.     Matthew Bauman – Ste. Genevieve

1.     Chloe Bess – North County

2.     Makenna Hancock – Desoto

3.     Chase Carlyon -  North County

3.   Thomas Engelmann – Ste. Genevieve

3.   Dylan Burr – Ste. Genevieve

9-10 Individuals

9th Grade

1.     Michael McNamara – Farmington

2.     Steven Hopper – Desoto

3.     Maitlynn Kester – North County

4.     Shawn Matlock – North County

10th Grade

1.     Elizabeth Runyon – North County

2.     Kevin Davis – Farmington

3.     Douglas Basler – Ste. Genevieve

11-12 Individuals

11th Grade

1.     Alexander Beck – North County

2.     Rachel Barker – Desoto

3.     Elizabeth Wiley – Desoto

4.     Matt Drury – Ste. Genevieve

12th Grade

1.     Tiffany Newburry – North County

2.     John McNamara – Farmington

3.     Nathan Komar – Farmington

Team Winners

Small School Division

7-8th Grade

1.     West County

2.     Grandview Middle

3.     Meadow Heights

9-10th Grade

1.     West County

2.     Bismarck

3.     Valle Catholic

11-12th

1.     Valle Catholic

2.     West County

3.     Bismarck

Large School Division

7-8th Grade

1.     Desoto Junior High

2.     North County Middle

3.     Ste. Genevieve Middle

9-10th Grade

1.     Farmington

2.     North County

3.     Ste. Genevieve

11-12th Grade

1.     Farmington

2.     North County

3.     Ste. Genevieve

Mineral Area College • 5270 Flat River Road • P.O. Box 1000 • Park Hills, MO 63601 • (573)431-4593